PhD Students

The following is a list of students currently enrolled in the PhD program.

2022 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Fernando Boffi Macroeconomic Theory, Macrofinance MA, Universidad Torcuato di Tella; BA, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Diego Delic Behavioural, Applied Microeconomics, Development MA & BA, Universidad de San Andrés
Angel Espinosa Escobar Econometrics, Development MA & BA, ITAM, Mexico City
Bruno Esposito Acosta Machine Learning, Econometrics MSc, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; BA, Universidad del Pacífico
Juan Miguel Jimenez Economic Development, Political Economy, Labour Economics MA & BA, Universidad de los Andes
Saumya Joshi Health, Gender and Labour Economics MSc, Universiteit van Amsterdam; BA, University of Delhi
Lia Lorena Kale Ribeiro Braga Health Economics, Political Economy; Applied Microeconomics, Development MA, PUC-Rio; BA, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Anahita Karandikar Development, Gender and Labour Economics, Educational and Health Economics MA, Ashoka University; BA, Savitribai Phule Pune University
Henri Kengne Sangue Development, Machine Learning, Econometrics MMES, African School of Economics; MM; Felix Houphouet Boigny University; BA, University of Yaounde
Joanne Monique Moore Labour Economics, Economics of Education, Public Economics MEcAnalysis & BSc(Adv)(Hons), University of Sydney
Talha Naeem Development Economics, Energy & Environmental Economics, Political Economy MS, London School of Economics and Political Science; BSc (Hons), University of Toronto
Medha Sehtia Development and Gender Economics, Behavioural Economics, Applied Microeconomics MA, Jawaharlal Nehru University; BBA, University of Delhi
Felipe Sepulveda Applied Microeconomics, Environmental Economics MA & BA, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Zhenhao Tan Microeconomic Theory, Econometrics MA, UBC; BSc, University College London
Ziyuan Wang Gender and Labour Economics, Machine Learning MA, Duke University; BA, Beijing Normal University
James Yu Microeconomic Theory, Computational Methods BSc, UBC

2021 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Daniel Araújo Development Economics, Economic History, Applied Microeconomics MA & BA, Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE, Brazil)
Daniel Guzmán Macroeconomics, Labour, Economics of Education MA & BA (Cum Laude), Universidad de los Andes; MSc, BSc (Hons.) & BSc (Hons.), Universidad del Rosario
Dashleen Kaur Development and Environmental Economics, Political Economy MA & BA (Hons.), University of Delhi
Prerna Kundu Development Economics, Applied Microeconomics MA, University of Delhi; BA (Hons.), Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi
Étienne Latulippe Macroeconomics, Monetary Economics MA, Queen’s University; BSc (Hons.), University of Montreal
Uyseok Lee Development, Applied Microeconomics, Labor MA, UBC; BIE, UBC
Branko Malaver-Vojvodic Labour, Development, Applied Econometrics BA, University of Ottawa
Sebastian Melo Martin Labour, International Trade, Development MA & BA, Universidad de los Andes
Olaitan Ogunnote Economic Development and Technological Change, Climate Change, International Trade and Policy MA & BComm (Hons.), University of Guelph
Xiomara Pulido Applied Microeconomics, Development MA & BA, Universidad de los Andes
Diana Ricciulli-Marín Political Economy, Economic History, Development Economics BA & MA, Universidad de los Andes
Ratzanyel Rincón Labor Economics, Development, Applied Microeconometrics, Machine Learning MA, El Colegio de México; BSc, Instituto Politécnico Nacional
Carla Srebot Applied Microeconomics, Development Economics, Political Economy MA, Universidad de San Andrés; BA, Universidad del Pacífico
Hanqi Wang Theoretical and Applied Econometrics, Empirical IO, Accounting, Corporate Finance MA, UBC; BMOS, King’s University College, Western University

2020 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Camila Ayala Development, Applied Microeconomics MA & BA, Universidad de los Andes
Pierre-Loup Beauregard Economics of Education, Labour, Public Economics MA, Queen’s University; BSc, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM)
Sara Benetti Development Economics, Political Economy Bocconi University
Igor Carreira Macroeconomics, Applied Microeconomics MA & BA, Fundacao Getulio Vargas (FGV/EPGE)
William Duan Political Economy, Games on Network, Network Formation Games, and Coordination Games MA, UBC
Yeow Chong Goh Labour MSc, The London School of Economics and Political Science; BSc, The University of Warwick
Kisho Hoshi Health Economics, Applied Microeconomics MA & BA, Hitotsubashi University
Vibhu Pratyush Political Economy, Macroeconomics, Econometrics MA, UBC
Bernardo Ribeiro Applied Microeconomics, Development and Political Economy MA, PUC-Rio; BA, PUC-Rio
Oliver Vogt International Economics, Macroeconomics MA, Columbia University; BA, University of St. Gallen
Zhaoxuan Wang Labor, Development, Economic History MA, UBC; BA, Fudan University
Shiming Wu Financial Economics, Labor Economics MSc, UBC; BEcon, Nankai University
Yuxuan Wu Labour, International Trade, Development MA, Johns Hopkins University

2019 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Spreeha Aggarwal Development and applied microeconomics MA, University of Oxford
Daniel Jaramillo Calderon Applied econometrics, development MA, UBC
Yau Tung Thomas Chan Econometrics and game theory MA, UBC
Sudipta Ghosh Macroeconomics, international finance MA, Indira Gandhi Institution of Development Research
Emma Kinakin Applied microeconomics, environmental economics, labour economics MA, Queen’s University
Giulia Lo Forte International trade, organizational economics MA, Bocconi University
Yupei Ma Development economics, applied microeconomics BA (Econ and Management of Agriculture and Forest), Renmin University
Miguel (Pascuel) Plotkin Labour, Political Economy and Development MA, University de San Andres
Jan Rosa Macroeconomics, computational economics University Pantheon-Sorbonne
Aditi Singh Political Economy, Public Economics
Pablo Valenzuela
Urban and Spatial Economics MA, Pontificia Universidad Catolica De Chile

2018 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Deivis Angeli Behavioural Economics, Applied Microeconomics MA, Escola de Economia de Sao Paulo; BA, Universidade de Sao Paulo
Tiago Bonomo Labour, Development, Applied Microeconomics MA & BA, Fundacao Getulio Vargas (FGV/EPGE)
Paul Corcuera Labour, Applied Econometrics MA, UBC; BA, Universidad de Piura
Yige Duan
Labour, Applied Econometrics MA, National University of Singapore; BA, Fudan University
Francisco Eslava Political Economy, Development MA & BA, Universidad de los Andes
Sebastian Gomez Cardona
Macroeconomics, International Finance MSc, LSE; MSc & BSc, Universidad EAFIT
Xiaojun Guan Macroeconomics, Labour, Development MA, UBC; BA, New York University
Mila Markevych Labour, Applied Econometrics MA, University of Saskatchewan; BA, National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy
Fernando Secco Political Economy, Development MA & BA, PUC-Rio
Ieda Matavelli Behavioral and Development Economics MA, University of Sao Paulo; BA, Insper
Allen Peters Macroeconomics, Environmental Economics MA, University of Victoria; MSc, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne; BSc, University of Alberta
Federico Ricca Political Economy, Public Economics, and Public Finance MSc & BSc, Bocconi University
Luis Alejandro Rojas-Bernal Macroeconomic Theory, Financial Macroeconomics, Monetary Theory, Econometrics MA & BA in Economics, Universidad de Los Andes; BA in Law, Universidad de Los Andes
Amirhossein Tavakoli Empirical IO, Energy Economics, Health Economics MSc & BSc, Sharif University of Technology

2017 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Sejin Ahn Economic Measurement, Environmental Economics MA, UBC; BA, Sogang University
Gustavo Albuquerque Applied Microeconomics, economics of crime MA, PUC-Rio; BA, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Gabriel Brown Development Economics MA & BSc, University of Toronto
Joshua Catalano IO, Public Economics BA, University of Colorado at Boulder
Mahdi Ebrahimikahou
Macroeconomics MSc, University of Calgary; BSc, Sharif University of Technology
Leopoldo Gutierre Financial Development, Political Economy, Organizational Economics MA & BA, University of Sao Paulo
Sam Gyetvay Labour MA, Queen’s University; BA, McGill University
Anubhav Jha Behavioral & Experimental Economics, Micro Theory, Econometric Theory MSc, Indian Statistical Institute; BA(Hons) Delhi University
Ali Karimirad Macroeconomics MSc, Sharif University of Technology; BSc, Amirkabir University of Technology
Yingyi Liang Macroeconomics, Development MA, UBC; BSc, University of Hong Kong
Max Norton Public Finance, Urban Economics, Subjective Wellbeing MA, California State University Sacramento, BA, Columbia University
Pedro Pessoa Development, Political Economy MA & BA, PUC-Rio
German Vega Acuna Development, Applied Microeconometrics MA, UBC; BA, University of Piura

2016 Entrance Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Federico Guzman jpg_guzman Macroeconomics, Trade, Economic Growth MA, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella; BA, Universidad Nacional de Tucuman
Clemens Possnig Game Theory, Econometrics MSc, Institute for Advanced Studies; BA, University of Graz
Marcelo Sacchi de Carvalho
Applied Microeconomics, Political Economy MA & BA, University of Sao Paulo
Catherine Van Der List Labour BA, Middlebury College

Upper Year Cohort

Name Photo Fields Previous Degrees
Nicolas Franz Pattilo  jpg_franz_pattillo Macroeconomics, International Finance MA, UBC; BA, University of Chile
Hao Li jpg_hao_li Public Economics, Health Economics, Labour Economics MA, UBC; BA, Southwestern University of Finance & Economics
Adlai Newson
 jpg_newson Political Economy, Applied Microeconomics BA, UBC